Privacy Notice

Operadora de Servicios Mega, S.A. de C.V., SOFOM, E.R. (“MEGA”)

Your privacy and trust are very important to MEGA. Therefore, we want to ensure you are familiar with our practices for safeguarding the integrity and privacy of your personal data, in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, published in the Mexican Official Gazette on July 5, 2010 and its respective regulations published on December 21, 2011.

For MEGA, the collection of certain personal data is necessary to carry out the activities intrinsic to its commercial and mercantile line of business.

MEGA is obliged to comply with enough administrative, legal and security measures to protect the personal data it has collected for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

At MEGA we are committed to ensuring that all legal principles for the protection of personal data ae complied with and we express our commitment to ensuring that this privacy policy is always enforced by us and our employees.

All the above is performed with the aim of granting you total control and decision making over your personal data, in order to guarantee the right to informational self-determination. Therefore, we recommend that you read the following information carefully:

1. Data of the Responsible Party

Operadora de Servicios Mega, S.A. de C.V., SOFOM, E.R. is a company incorporated under the laws of the United Mexican States, responsible for the processing of your personal data.

You can contact our privacy department at the offices located at Av. Patria 1501 – Int. 102, Jardines Universidad, Zapopan, Jalisco CP. 45110. and/or at the telephone numbers +52 (33) 3777-16-40 or 01 800 000 MEGA.

2. Personal Data

The Company will collect from you personal data ("Personal Data") that are necessary for the proper provision of services ("Services"). Such Personal Data includes the following:

  • Identification data: full name, mailing address, home, cell and/or work telephone numbers, marital status, signature, electronic signature, taxpayer identification number (RFC), personal ID code number (CURP), place and date of birth, age.
  • Personal data: movable and immovable property, credit record, personal income and expenses, bank accounts, insurance, retirement funds, securities, contracted services and personal references.

3. Purpose of Data Processing

The Personal Data you have provided will be used only for the purposes of the Company, such as pure leasing, factoring, installment sales, credit, insurance, financing and activities related to such purposes.

4. Data transfer

The Company does not transfer your Personal Data to third parties.

5. Revocation of Consent

You may at any time revoke the consent you granted us to process your personal data, so that we may no longer use them, provided that this is in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

To do so, it is necessary that you submit your request at MEGA's privacy office or electronically via e-mail to the following address: oficina_privacidad@gfmega.com

Your request must be accompanied by your identification and must clearly indicate the personal data for which you wish the consent for processing to be revoked.

We will have a maximum period of 20 days to process your request and will inform you of its status by e-mail.

6. Means of Exercising ARCO Rights

In accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, the holder, either on his/her own behalf or through a duly accredited legal representative, may, as from January 6, 2012, exercise his/her rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition directly against the Responsible Party.

I) Access.- You may request at any time information about the data collected and held by the Responsible Party.

II) Rectification.- In the event any of your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request its correction, attaching the documentation that validates such amendment.

III) Cancellation.- The cancellation of the data processing may be requested at any time; if the request is valid, the data will enter a blocking period in which they may not be treated in any way until its subsequent deletion.

MEGA may store personal data exclusively for the purposes of the responsibilities arising from the treatment. The blocking period will be equivalent to the period of prescription of the actions derived from the legal relationship on which the treatment is based in the terms of the applicable law on the matter.

Once the data processing has been cancelled, the holder will be notified.

IV) Opposition.- The holder may at any time refuse, for a justified reason, the processing of his or her personal data.

The mechanism that has been implemented for the exercise of your ARCO Rights is through petition at MEGA's privacy office or in electronic means through e-mail to the following address: oficina_privacidad@gfmega.com

Your request must be accompanied by the identification of the holder or his/her representative, e-mail or mailing address to receive notifications, must clearly indicate the Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition you want to exercise regarding your Personal Data and any other information that facilitates the location of your Personal Data.

In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, the holder must indicate, in addition to the above, the changes to be made and provide the documentation supporting his/her request.

MEGA will inform the holder, within a maximum period of twenty working days, counting from the date on which the request is received, of the decision taken, so that, if appropriate, it will be made effective within fifteen working days from the date on which the reply is communicated. In the case of requests for access to personal data, the delivery will proceed upon validating the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate.

The above-mentioned deadlines may be extended only once for an equal period, provided that this is justified by the circumstances of the case.

The obligation of access to the information will be considered fulfilled when it is made available to the holder of the personal data; or by issuing simple copies, electronic documents or any other means.

MEGA may deny the holder access to your personal data, or to carry out the rectification, cancellation or grant the opposition to the treatment of the same, in the following cases:

  • If it is the applicant, but not the holder of the personal data, or your legal representative is not duly accredited to do so.
  • When your personal data is not found in our database.
  • When the rights of a third party are infringed.
  • When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, which restricts access to your personal data, or does not allow the rectification, cancellation or opposition of them.
  • When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made.

In all of the above cases, you or, if applicable, your legal representative, will be informed of the reason for our decision and we will communicate it to you, within the deadlines established for this purpose, by the same means by which the request was made, accompanied, if applicable, by the relevant evidence.

7. Attention to the Public

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy will be answered at the Company's Privacy Office.